+65-63854386| info@one-visa.com

SINGAPORE personalised employment pass

visa image

What is Personal Employment Pass?

The Personalised Employment Pass is the VIP employment visa solution for the highest-paid and most experienced foreign executives and pros who value their employment freedom and flexibility. This 3-year personalised visa has a pretty high monthly salary demand – 18,000 SGD – and it can be processed even before landing a job in SG. The visa eliminates the drawback of the classic EP – binding a foreign employee to a hiring company – and saves pretty much all of the advantages of the classic pass. As this pass is bound to you personally, you can swap employers as often as you like.

Eligibility Criteria and Requirements for PEP

The PEP is a VIP version of the conventional EP, and they share a lot of similar requirements. But as the personal pass doesn’t require a contract with an SG-based firm, the list of requirements refers to the foreign talent only:

  • Salary demand. Overseas professionals/executives are eligible if their salaries were no lower than 18,000 SGD within the past 3 months (this fact must be substantiated with latest bank & tax statements and appropriate salary slips). Expats who now work in SG on EP (P1 type) can get upgraded to the personalised visa if their salaries reach 12,000 SGD. Only salaries withdrawn within the past half a year are taken into consideration.
  • Education: seekers of the PEP must hold a degree/diploma issued by a well-recognized educational institution.
  • Outstanding work experience & skills: overseas talents must provide proofs of their impeccable employment background in the niche of their qualification. Offered skills must be in demand in Singaporean developing industries and supplement the local talents rather that compete with them. All statements about the professional background and skills must be substantiated with relevant documents.
  • The expat is required to hold a valid passport.
  • Such criteria as age and nationality aren’t crucial but still may impact the MOM decision.

Please take into account that education is inferior to professional experience and skills, and cool diploma won’t guarantee you a personalised visa approval. The government is concerned with getting key skills, and you should do your best to represent yourself as a highly beneficial employee. What is more, all eligibility criteria must be balanced and correspond with the salary declared.

Features and Benefits of Personalised Employment Pass

  • Personalised visa application can be initiated by a foreigner (or a professional visa assistant) without a need in being hired by an SG-based company first. The government assesses every candidacy relying on personal merits.
  • The PEP processing takes the authorities up to 5 weeks.
  • This visa is one-time: it is granted for 3 years without an opportunity of extension. If expats wish to continue their stay in the country, they have to switch over to another work visa (for example, P1 type of EP) or try to get the PR status within the 3-year visa term. Luckily for the PEP holders, they have pretty high chances in getting their PR request approved.
  • Personalised visa allows a foreigner to stay unemployed no longer than during half a year (between jobs). This period of time is usually enough for studying the SG job market and choosing the best employment opportunity without bustling about. But if this limit is exceeded, the visa gets canceled.
  • Expats holding the PEP can swap employers any time they want without a need to process a new work visa for a new job. Their independent visa is bound to them personally. If the change happens, the authorities still must be informed about it.
  • Holders of the PEP are more likely to land good jobs because their beneficial visa frees the employer from messing with applications. PEP makes such employees more appealing for potential employers and they have better chances to get invited for the job interview.
  • PEP holders can take their children and spouses to Singapore if their salary is no lower than 5,000 SGD (10,000 SGD for taking parents along).
  • Applying for the status of the PR is possible after the employee has worked in SG for at least 6 months (the application requires salary slips).
  • Unfortunately, the personalised visa doesn’t allow its holder to register a company in SG (or act as its shareholder).

The authorities set quite high demands for the personalised visa and meeting them all is possible only if a seasoned visa assistant is involved. A lot of pitfalls hide in the documentation and the way a profile is represented. While assessing every candidate, the MOM relies on their personal merits, basically professional background and skills. Sometimes it can be challenging to substitute such subjective things as experience, and the profile looks pale against the background of other candidates. Anyway, the government usually points to the weak points of the application in the rejection letter.

If you faced a rejection, you have 3 months for preparing a strong appeal. The point here is in listening to the MOM advice and addressing the issue the government pointed to. The authorities warn that it is useless to appeal if the issue cannot be addressed. Trying to wear down government’s resistance by storming it with irksome appeals will lead to rejection and can totally jeopardize your situation.

That is why, if the rejection happened, it is crucial to analyze the reason deeply. If you aren’t sure you understand the issue or don’t know how to fix it, it’s better to ask a visa agency to investigate into the problem and find a winning solution. After the issue is fixed, the electronic appeal can be submitted and the document that reflects the change attached. There is no need to re-submit the whole package of documents if it wasn’t required by the govt.

Sometimes the rejection happens even when the application is submitted by an agent (the government is prone to play safe if there is at least one insecurity in the profile), but agents are usually able to make in-depth analysis and address the issue faultlessly due to their abundant experience. We will find a key factor that will persuade the govt in advantages of your skills. What is more, if the hardly probable rejection still happens, we will refund you up to a half of our fee.

As the personalised visa is bound to its holder only and no employer is required, you can apply on your own using the electronic governmental service called EP Online. The suggested option is to entrust a visa consultant with your PEP case. This way, you will save your time (the visa is usually in processing during approximately 5 weeks; add to this long period of time any other accidental delay caused by an issue with documents) and nerves. The practice shows that applications containing exhaustive documentation and strong profiles have more chances to compete at the MOM than mediocre applications knocked together without awareness of the MOM trends and rules.

Please take into account that PEP application has a longer list of documents than that of EP. Except papers that prove your skills and prominent work history, you are required to provide bank and tax statements and your salary slips which have to be no older than 6-month-old. Please, find out from our visa consultants which other documents you must prepare. Some of them must be just collected, but some have to be compiled from scratch. If you use our full PEP service, you just provide us with basic documents and honest information about your background and sit back. We will do the rest of the paperwork, prepare an outstanding application and handle the online submission on your behalf. You don’t have to deal with the authorities directly as we will put you in the picture and reach out to you when something additional will be needed.

PEP is given to the most talented and highest-paid pros and directors who managed to persuade the government that they were exceptionally beneficial for the country’s economy and that they were extremely likely to land a job in Singapore (i.e. their skills sold like hot cakes). Unless you are a popular personality in Singapore, you will require a good grip in building your profile up and paperwork to get the visa.

It’s better to enlist a professional visa backup – an agent who knows the psychology of the application process and leverages that can make your employment profile sound outstanding. Moreover, the agent will help you to adjust your papers to the MOM standards and fully represent your case during the whole application procedure. Please, reach out to our consultants for a piece of valuable advice.

Unfortunately, an extension for the personalised visa isn’t provided by the government. Before the 3-year term expires, if you don’t feel like leaving the country, you can either switch over to any other suitable working pass (like P1) or pursue the Permanent Residence. Please take into account that in order to avoid breaks in your employment, these solutions must be implemented beforehand according to these visas’ processing time. The Employment Pass would be ready in 7 days (e-application) or 5 weeks (manual), and getting the Permanent Residence visa would take you up to 6 months. Your visa consultant will advise you on the high time to swap visas.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Choose country:
*all fields are required
100% privacy - we will never spam
Message send

Other visas for Individuals

Other visas for Business/Investor

Choose another country

Testimonials

In association with:


manpower Registration

GET FREE ASSESSMENT

If you prefer to contact via e-mail

Choose country:
*all fields are required
100% privacy - we will never spam
OR

OR SCHEDULE FREE CALL

With our friendly staff

Client Type:
*all fields are required
100% privacy - we will never spam