Employment Pass Singapore

Overview

Overview of the Employment Pass

The Singapore Employment Pass (EP) is a Singapore work visa that permits foreign professionals working in managerial, executive or specialized jobs and stay in Singapore for a minimum period of 12 months. An individual should apply for an Employment Pass if he/she is an entrepreneur who has just incorporated a company in Singapore and wish to work and live in Singapore. The Singapore Employment Pass should be secured for every member of foreign corporate staff – such as managing directors and managers – that company intends to relocate to Singapore

P1 Employment Pass

For those who are earning a fixed monthly salary of S$8,000 or more per month and possess acceptable educational qualifications.

P2 Employment Pass

For those who are earning a fixed monthly salary from S$4,500 to S$8,000 per month and have a minimum degree / diploma qualification.

Q1 Employment Pass

For recent graduates from recognized institutions (university, college) without work experience earning from S$3,000 to S4,500 per month.

employment-pass

The Singapore Employment Pass can be valid for 1 or 2 years. For the first-time applicants the validity period is usually extended – up to 2 years. If you or your foreign employees are in Singapore on a short-term basis (between 2 weeks to 6 months), then it is better to apply for the Short-Term Employment Pass or Training Employment Pass. More about those types of work visas are on our page Other Singapore Visas.

 

Renewals

Each Singapore Employment Pass (EP) is renewable as long as the pass holder remains employed in Singapore. Validity for EP renewals is up to 3 years.

Advantages

  • Successful applicants can bring in their families. A separate application for each family member should be submitted.
  • The EP holders can travel in and out of Singapore with minimum hassle during immigration checks at the border.
  • The EP holders are eligible to apply for the Permanent Residence Visa (PR) after working in Singapore for a minimum period of 12 months. For more information, please read our page about the Singapore Permanent Residence Visa.

Key Factors to Consider When Apply for Singapore Employment Pass

  • If the company sponsor is a well-established organization in Singapore
  • If the applicant is holding on to a university / college degree qualification from a well-established educational institution
  • If the applicant has proven at least 3-5 years of professional experience in the field relevant to the new job scope
  • If the applicant’s expected salary in Singapore will be more than $3,000

Procedure & Time

Application Process for the Singapore Employment Pass

Permanent-Residence-300x216Completed applications along with the required documents must be submitted to Singapore’s Ministry of Manpower (MOM), the government body that processes Employment Pass applications. The application can be filed manually or online. The online application is quicker but does not allow for attachment of supporting documents. When we are filing your Employment Pass application, if we feel that supporting documents are going to play an important role in your application decision, we will recommend filing the application manually.   Unfortunately, many websites provide inaccurate timeline information with an objective to gain a client. The realty is that end-to-end processing time for an EP application can take anywhere between few days to few weeks depending on a number of different factors.

Below is list of documents required for the Employment Pass application:

1. Clear copy of applicant’s passport bio-data page (with at least 18 months validity); 2. Applicant’s CV/resume clearly stating all educational and employment history; 3. Highest educational certificate (degree, diploma, other professional certificates etc.); 4. Completed application form with details of applicant; 5. Employment letter / contract from employing company; 6. All other relevant documents (which we may advise you to prepare so that the rate of success for your application will be much higher). One Visa facilitates your Singapore employment pass application by advising you on the forms and documents required. We ensure that all your supporting documents are acceptable by the MOM. We monitor closely your application until we have obtained an official reply from MOM. Processing Time: 7 days in most cases (subject to MOM’s approval)

Approval & Collection

Collection of the Singapore Employment Pass

Permanent-Residence-300x216Once the Employment Pass application has been approved, One Visa will update you with the scanned copy of In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter within 1 business day via email. For those who applied manually or have obtained approval only after an appeal, the Ministry of Manpower (MOM) will send an In-Principle Approval (IPA) letter to us within 3-7 days from the time when the application approval status was updated online. One Visa will update the applicant and request for the most convenient date for collection. Usually, applicants are given more than 6 months from the IPA letter date to collect the Personalised Employment Pass (PEP). For those who require a visa to enter Singapore, do inform us beforehand so that we can facilitate the application of an entry visa for you. The following are required on the collection day of the Employment Pass at MOM: 1. A copy of the IPA 2. 2 latest passport size photographs 3. Original passport with the embarkation card (IMM27) 4. Highest education certificate 5. Whatever documents stated in the IPA letter

Appeal

Appeal Process for the Singapore Employment Pass

Certainly, not all visa applications are approved on the first try and in the event your first Employment Pass application has been rejected, One Visa will lodge an inquiry with the Ministry of Manpower (MOM). Based on the reasons provided by MOM, we will submit an appeal that addresses the issues outlined by the government body and also include all other additional relevant documents, if any, that they have requested for. One Visa is well known and acknowledged to be very successful for all our appeal cases. You are allowed to submit an Employment Pass appeal if your initial Employment Pass application with the Ministry of Manpower was rejected. Employment Pass applications are usually rejected due to the following reasons: 1. The Singapore Company sponsor is not well-established in Singapore or the company does not maintain proper accounts 2. The applicant does not have the relevant experience or educational qualification One Visa facilitates your Singapore Employment Pass application by advising you on the documents required. We ensure that all your supporting documents are acceptable by MOM. We monitor closely your application until we have obtained an official reply from MOM.

Other Information

Other Information Regarding the Singapore Employment Pass

Entry Visa into Singapore If you are overseas and require an entry visa to Singapore, your IPA letter will include a single journey entry visa. Upon your arrival in Singapore, we will make an appointment with Ministry of Manpower on your behalf for finger printing. Your pass will be ready in 4 days after you complete the procedures.     Renewal of Employment Pass You should always submit the Employment Pass Renewal Form at least 4 weeks prior to the expiration of your Employment Pass. The Ministry of Manpower of Singapore (MOM) will need sufficient time to process your application. MOM will send an Employment Pass Renewal Form to you or your employer two months before your Employment Pass expires. Upon approval, you will receive a letter of notification and you may collect your renewed Employment Pass at the Ministry of Manpower. Change of Employer There is a need to apply for the Employment Pass whenever you change employers. The Ministry of Manpower evaluates each new Employment Pass application based on the applicant’s qualifications, work experience, and current employer credentials. There is no need to cancel the existing Employment Pass before applying for a new pass. Once the new Employment Pass is approved, you shall have to arrange for the old pass to be cancelled by your old employer issuing a letter requesting the same. Skills in Demand Foreign job-seekers may refer to the Strategic and Skills-in-Demand List by the Ministry of Manpower which compiles jobs expected to be high in demand in Singapore over the next few years.

Next Steps

Find the Right Visa

Obtain Visa Info

Get Professional Help

Where do i start?

Select your options below:

News Updates

Mar

2014

Singapore’s well-established healthcare system ranks 6th in the World Health Report and 1st in the Asia-Pacific region. The healthcare quality …

» read more

Testimonials

“One Visa attained approval for our staff within 5 working days. We are very pleased with their service!”

Fintan Cassidy, Managing Director of Process Engineering Specialists

Try our instant
Assessment Today!

Get A Free Assesetment Today!

We will get back to you in the next 24 hours. Simply fill out our form below!

Type of Service Request:

4(S23

You might be eligible for a Professional Visa in Singapore!

Register now and get a free online assessment. Our consultant will review your case carefully and advice on the best visa option for you. Sign up Today!

Blogs

Our Valued Clients