+65-63854386| info@one-visa.com

Short-term Visas for Angola

visa image

If you want to visit Angola for even a couple of days, you need to obtain a short-term visa irrespectively of your nationality. The Namibians are the only exception: they have a visa-free entry to Angola. All other foreign nationals who need to arrive in Angola for urgent purposes (a family visit, business meeting, or medical treatment) as well as tourists, technicians invited for repair works and sailors require a short-term visa to cross the Angolan border. Issued for 30 or 7 days, these visas usually have limited re-entry permission and don’t allow overseas nationals to get involved in any profitable activity or to stay in the country permanently. In some cases, short-term visas can be extended for another number of days; however, you should ask about this opportunity individually. 

Ordinary Visa

This short-term visa suits tourists, entrepreneurs and foreign individuals visiting their families in Angola. To obtain the visa, which is valid during 30 days, you need to be invited by the resident of Angola. If a reason arises, the visa can be prolonged for another 30 days. You are strictly prohibited to get involved in any profitable activity during your stay in Angola. You aren’t also allowed to travel outside of Luanda (the capital) because it can be dangerous. You are given 60 days for paying your visit since the visa’s issue date.

Requirements and Papers

  • Fill in 2 application forms (typed applications have better chances for approval than handwritten ones) and sign them.
  • Ensure your passport is valid for no less than 9 months.
  • Prepare 2 passport photographs taken recently (males in shirts and ties; females acceptably covered).
  • A notarised Invitation Letter from an Angolan resident (either a company or a person) must be sent to the consulate where your application will take place. The letter must contain such information: the purpose of arrival, duration of stay, contacts and address of stay in Angola, relationship to the foreigner and the notarised guarantee of sponsorship (for companies). The letter must be compiled in Portuguese and include a copy of the ID of the Angolan resident that invites (a copy of the work pass for non-residents).
  • Make a copy of your itinerary and a copy of your return ticket (optional).
  • Prepare documents that prove your employment/unemployment/self-employment status (letters, bank statements, and documents that prove business activity).
  • Inquire at the embassy whether you need to prove your residential address or no.
  • Provide proof of the sufficiency of your financial means for this visit:
    1. prepare a copy of bank statements for 2 months (you need to have at least 200 USD per day of stay) or
    2. receive a notarised guarantee of sponsorship from the person that invites you.

Brief Duration Visa

This 7-day short-term visa suits different emergencies when an urgent family or business visit must be paid as well as when foreigners arrive for attending cultural events, medical treatment and doing repairs for oil and marine companies. The same visa solution is often used if a foreign employee has already got their work visa for Angola approved and it needs to be collected.

Similar to the Ordinary visa, the Brief Duration Visa prohibits getting involved in any employment or profitable activity and doesn’t guarantee obtaining the country’s permanent residence.

Requirements and Papers

  • Ensure your passport is valid for no less than 9 months.
  • Prepare 2 passport photographs taken recently (males in shirts and ties; females acceptably covered).
  • Compile a Letter of Intent in which explain why the purpose of your arrival is really urgent (provide arguments) and specify how long are you going to stay.
  • If you are invited to Angola by a company or a resident, ask them to send a notarised Invitation Letter to the consulate where your application will take place. The letter must contain such details: the purpose of arrival, duration of stay, contacts and address of stay in Angola, relationship to the foreigner and the notarised guarantee of sponsorship (for a company). This letter needs to be written in Portuguese and must contain a copy of the resident’s ID (a copy of the work pass for non-residents).
  • Prepare papers that prove your employment/unemployment/self-employment status (letters, bank statements, and documentation that prove your business activity).
  • Ask the embassy officer whether you need to prove your residential address or no.
  • Provide proof that you have enough financial means for this visit:
    1. prepare a copy of bank statements for 6 months (you need to have at least 200 USD per day of stay) or
    2. receive a notarised guarantee of sponsorship from the person that invites you.
  • Provide a proof of your accommodation for the period of your visit (if the accommodation is your Angolan sponsor’s responsibility, the details must be specified in the Invitation Letter).
  • Submit a copy of your return ticket and the flight itinerary.
  • Fill in 2 application forms (typed applications have better chances for approval than handwritten ones) and sign them.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Choose country:
*all fields are required
100% privacy - we will never spam
Message send

Other articles for Individuals:

Visas options for Individuals

Choose another country

Testimonials

FREE CASE CONSULTATION

Choose country: