+65-63854386| info@one-visa.com

Long-term Visas to Angola

visa image

Foreigners who would like to stay in Angola for a long time for work or study or even to stay permanently should pursue the country’s long-term visas. The Angolan government has developed long-dated visas for such categories of foreigners as employees, students, and potential residents.

Student Visa

Foreigners who have already enrolled or are going to enrol in any of Angolan educational institutions (from primary schools to universities) can stay in the country legally during 1 year using the student visa. The authorities then prolong the visa until the education is complete. Students are allowed to cross the Angolan border as many times as needed during the validity period. Nevertheless, the visa doesn’t allow them to work or run a business in the country. Holding this visa isn’t sufficient for qualifying for Angola’s permanent residence.

Requirements and Papers

The potential student must:

  • provide the document that proves enrolment in an educational institution or participation in an internship or any university program;
  • describe the reason for application in a letter to the Angolan embassy;
  • hold a valid (no less than 1 year) passport with 2 blank pages;
  • make a photocopy of passport pages that contain any stamps and migration information;
  • provide 3 photographs taken recently;
  • undergo vaccination against yellow fever and submit the vaccination card issued by a relevant authority;
  • provide a criminal record translated into Portuguese;
  • have a medical examination at an accredited institution and submit a medical certificate that proves good health;
  • provide evidence of accommodation and sufficient means for studying and living in Angola;
  • declare a commitment to obey local laws (the document must be in Portuguese);
  • fill in the application form and pay the relevant fee.

Work Visa

Foreign professionals and technicians who have been offered a contract by the well-established Angolan company can get qualified for the long-term work visa that allows multiple entries to the country during its validity – 1 year. The work pass is issued only for the professional activity specified in the contract. This visa solution allows a foreign employee to take along their family, but a separate application for temporary visas must be lodged for a spouse and dependents. After the visa expires, it can be prolonged twice, which gives the maximum of 3 years. The long-term work visa doesn’t qualify its holder and their family for getting the country’s PR status.

Requirements and Papers

The contracting company that offered a job must send the invitation letter to the local consulate of Angola and claim for the long-term work visa at the Office of Migration and Foreigners by sending them the copy of the invitation letter (the copy must also include such data: the name, date of birth, nationality, occupation, passport’s number and expiry date). If the job is in a public sector, the employer must also receive the letter of endorsement from the Ministry of Public Administration, Employment and Social Security (in Portuguese).

The employee is required to:

  • hold a valid (no less than 1 year) passport with 2 blank pages;
  • make 3 photocopies of passport pages that contain any stamps and migration information;
  • provide 3 photographs taken recently;
  • provide a criminal record translated into Portuguese;
  • have a medical examination at an accredited institution and submit a medical certificate that proves good health;
  • undergo vaccination against yellow fever and submit the vaccination card issued by a relevant authority;
  • declare a commitment to obey local laws (the document must be in Portuguese);
  • provide a full employment contract (compiled in Portuguese) with a cover letter;
  • prove qualifications by providing certificates (translate them into Portuguese);
  • lodge a resumé (in Portuguese);
  • fill in the application form and pay the relevant fee.

Residence Visa

Foreigners who tightly connect their future with Angola (for example, for doing business) and pursue the country’s permanent residency can get the residency visa for the period during which they wait for their full PR status application outcome. As this procedure can take lots of time, a residence visa gives a foreigner 120 days of stay in Angola, and it can be prolonged as many times as needed for the same period until the final decision about the PR status is known. During the duration of the residency visa, the foreigner can get involved in doing business and cross the border as any times as needed.

Requirements and Papers

A potential resident claiming for the temporary residency visa must:

  • send a consul a letter (in Portuguese) explaining why the residency visa is needed;
  • hold a passport with a validity of at least 9 months;
  • provide a photocopy of passport pages that contain any stamps and migration information;
  • provide 2 photographs taken recently (a passport format);
  • have a medical examination at an accredited institution and submit a medical certificate that proves good health;
  • undergo vaccination against yellow fever and submit the vaccination card issued by a relevant authority;
  • provide a criminal record translated into Portuguese;
  • declare your commitment to obey local laws (the document must be in Portuguese);
  • lodge a document proving the sufficiency of financial means;
  • fill in the application form.

FREE ASSESSMENT

Choose country:
*all fields are required
100% privacy - we will never spam
Message send

Other articles for Individuals:

Visas options for Individuals

Choose another country

Testimonials

FREE CASE CONSULTATION

Choose country: